Privacy policy

Information You Provide

In this Policy, “personal information” means information or an information set that identifies or could be used by or on behalf of Robin to identify an individual, but not including encoded, anonymized, or publically-available data that has not been combined with non-public personal information.

The information Robin collects and uses is limited to the purpose for which customers engage Robin. When You register for the Service, We ask for information such as your name, company name and address, site name, phone number, e-mail address and credit card information. If You sign-up for the free trial account, You are not required to enter your credit card information until You decide to continue with a paid plan. Robin uses a third-party intermediary to manage credit card processing. This intermediary is not permitted to store, retain, or use your billing information, except for the sole purpose of credit card processing on Robin’s behalf.

Robin may use the personal information and other information We collect about your use of the Service to operate the Service and tailor it to your needs, for billing, identification and authentication, to contact You about your use of the Service, send you marketing materials (subject to your opt-out option), for research purposes, and to generally improve the content and functionality of the Service and the Site.

Robin may also share your personal information with its third-party vendors (such as its credit card processor) and hosting partners to provide the necessary hardware, software, networking, storage, and other services. We use to operate the Service and maintain quality user experience. Although Robin owns all rights to the software, code, databases, and other Service applications, You retain all rights to your data. Our service providers may not use your personal information for marketing purposes.

Cookies and Clear Gifs (a.k.a. web beacons)

A “cookie” is a small software file stored temporarily (session cookie) or placed on your computer’s hard drive (persistent cookie). The main purpose of a cookie is to allow a web server to identify a user’s computer and web browser, and tailor web pages and/or login information to the user’s preferences. Cookies help us promptly display the information You need and other information which We consider to be of interest to You. By gathering and remembering information about your website preferences through cookies We can provide a better web and marketing experience. Cookies don’t give us access to users’ computers, and the information we collect through cookies doesn’t include personal information.

When You visit the Site or use the Service We use “session cookies” to allow us to uniquely identify your browser while You are logged in, and to process your online transactions. We also use “persistent cookies” that only We can read and use, to identify You as a Robin customer and make it easier for You to log into the Service.

Essential cookies: Some of the cookies We use are critical to the functionality of our Site. They are used to keep a user logged into the Site and remember relevant information when the user returns to the Site and uses the Service.

Functional cookies: We also use certain cookies to track users’ activities on the Site, understand their preferences within the Site and improve their user experience.

Marketing cookies: A third set of cookies is provided by third parties and allows us to deliver customized marketing information to our customers based on their Site usage profile and avoid delivering irrelevant marketing to customers.

Clear gifs: Our third-party tracking utility company employs a software technology called clear gifs that helps us better manage content on our Site by informing us what content is effective. Clear gifs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, and are used to track the online movements of Web users. Unlike cookies, which are stored on a user’s computer hard drive, clear gifs are embedded invisibly on Web pages. We tie the information gathered by clear gifs to our customers’ personal information, and use them in our HTML-based emails to learn which emails have been opened by recipients. This allows us to gauge the effectiveness of certain communications and our marketing campaigns. Customers can opt-out of these emails by following the unsubscribe instructions within such marketing emails.

Below We list the main cookies We use and explain what each cookie does:

Session cookies: our main application uses session cookies to serve users using the Service:

(i) Robin_auth_token: retains session if customer clicks on “remember me.”

Marketing cookies: we also serve cookies via our third party providers to users who visit our Site:

(i) Kissmetrics: allows us to offer the Service to active and repeating Site visitors.

(ii) Google Analytics: allows us to understand how people interact with the Site, and help us to optimize Site performance, usability and users’ experience.

(iii) Google Adwords: allow us to deliver targeted information to users who look for our Service.

(iv) Retargeter: used to deliver relevant and targeted ads to visitors of our Site, to help in enhancing their Site experience.

(v) Quantcast: used to deliver relevant and targeted ads to visitors of similar services.

Controlling cookies: you can accept or decline the use of cookies through a functionality built into your web browser. To learn more how to control cookie settings through your browser:

Click here to learn more about the “Private Browsing” setting and cookie setting in FireFox;

Click here to learn more about “Incognito” and cookie setting in Chrome;

Click here to learn more about “InPrivate” and cookie setting in Internet Explorer; or

Click here to learn more about “Private Browsing” and cookie setting in Safari.

If You want to learn more about cookies, or how to control or delete them, please visit http://www.aboutcookies.org for detailed guidance.

If You disable Your web browser’s ability to accept cookies You still will be able to browse our Site, but might not be able to access or take advantage of the many Service features.

Log Files

As is true with most web sites, Robin gathers certain information automatically and stores it in log files. This information includes internet protocol addresses as well as browser, internet service provider, referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and click stream data. Occasionally We may connect personal information to data gathered in our log files, as necessary to improve the Service to individual customers. Otherwise We mostly use this information with no connection to individual users, to analyze trends, administer the Site, or track usage of various features within the Site.

Links to Other Sites

Our Site contains links to other websites that are not owned or controlled by Robin. Please be aware that We do not determine and We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of such other sites. We encourage You to be aware when you leave our Site, and read the privacy statements of other websites linked to our Site. This Policy applies only to information collected by this Site.

Public Forums

Our Site offers publicly-accessible blogs. You should be aware that any information You provide in these areas may be read, collected, and used by others who access them. To request removal of your personal information from our blog, contact us at [email protected] In some cases, We may not be able to remove your personal information, in which case We will let You know if We are unable to do so and why.

Customer Testimonials/Comments/Reviews

From time to time, We post customer testimonials on the Site which may contain personal information. We do obtain the customers’ consent to post their names along with their testimonials.

Information Sharing

Except as described in this Policy, Robin will not give, sell, rent or loan any personal information to any third party. We may disclose such information to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims. We may also share such information if we believe it is necessary in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our Terms of Service, or as otherwise required by law. Robin may also provide non-personal, summary or group statistics about our customers, sales, traffic patterns, and related Site information to reputable third-party vendors, but these statistics will include no personal information.

Protection of Information

Robin is committed to ensuring the security of your personal information. We take every precaution to protect the confidentiality and security of the personal information placed on the Site or used within the Service, by employing technological, physical and administrative security safeguards, such as firewalls and carefully-developed security procedures. For example, when You enter sensitive information (such as login credentials and all your activity on our Service platform) We encrypt the transmission of that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). These technologies, procedures and other measures help ensure that your data is safe, secure, and only available to You and to those You authorized access.

Generally

We frequently enter agreements with our EU customers to provide them our Service, which includes the processing of information relating to our customers’ customers. In providing our Service We do not own, control or direct the use of the information stored or processed on our platform at the direction of our customers, and in fact We are largely unaware of what information is actually being stored on our platform and only access such information as authorized by our customers or as required by law. Only You or your customers are entitled to access, retrieve and direct the use of such information. As such, We are only the “data processors” and not the “data controllers” of the information on our platform for purposes of the EU Directive on Data Protection (Directive 95/45/EC) and the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection. Our EU or Swiss customers, who control their customer data and send it to Robin for processing, are the “controllers” of that data and are responsible for compliance with the Directive.

As the processors of personal information on behalf of our European customers, we follow their instructions with respect to the information they control. In doing so We implement appropriate technical, physical and administrative measures against unauthorized processing of such information and against loss, destruction of, or damage to, personal information.

Notice

Where Robin collects personal information directly from its EU customers, it informs them about the purpose for which it collects and uses their personal information, the choices they have to limit the use of personal information about them, and how to contact Robin. Beyond that, We have no direct relationship with our customers’ customers whose personal data We processes. Robin’s customers are responsible for complying with the Directive and relevant data protection legislation in the relevant EU member state before sending personal data to Robin for processing. We work with our customers to help them provide notice to their customers concerning the purpose for which personal information is collected.

Choice

We process and store information on behalf of our customers. If You are a customer of one of our customers and would no longer like to be contacted by one of our customers that uses our Service, please contact that customer directly. If You are our customer and would like to opt-out of getting communications from Robin please contact us at [email protected] or follow the unsubscribe instructions included in each marketing email. Requests to opt-out of transfers to our third-party vendors will also be considered, but limitations on data sharing may make it difficult or impossible to provide the Service.

Onwards Transfer

We may transfer personal information to our third-party vendors that help us provide the Service, subject to appropriate confidentiality restrictions. Such transfers are limited to the purposes for which personal data has been transferred to us from our customers. Transfers to subsequent third parties are covered by the provisions in this Policy regarding notice and choice, and the service agreements with our customers. Otherwise We may also share personal information as is required or permitted by law.

Access and Review of Data

Residents of the EU and Switzerland whose personal information Robin controls may request access and the opportunity to correct, amend, or delete that information. If You are our customer and would like to gain access to, or request deletion of information We have collected as “data controllers,” please contact us at [email protected] We will respond to such queries within 15 business days.

Robin has no direct relationship with its customers’ customers whose personal data it processes. An individual seeking access, or who would like to correct, amend, or delete inaccurate data should direct his query to the Robin customer with whom such individual interacts (the data controller). At the request of our customers We remove data within 30 business days.

Data Retention

Robin will retain personal information. We process on behalf of our customers for as long as needed to provide Service to our customers, subject to our compliance with this Policy. We retain and use this personal information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Enforcement

Robin will continuously monitor its privacy practices and continued compliance with the Directive and this Policy.

Children’s Personal Information

Robin does not knowingly collect any personal information from children under the age of 13.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

If We make any material changes to this Policy We will notify You by email or by posting a prominent notice on the Site prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage You to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices. Your continued use of the Site or Service constitutes your agreement to be bound by such changes to this Policy. Your only remedy, if You do not accept the terms of this Policy, is to discontinue use of the Site and Service.

Business Transactions

Robin may assign or transfer this Policy, and your user account and related information and data, to any person or entity that acquires or is merged with Robin.

Terms of Service

When You access and use the Service, You are subject to the Robin terms of service.

Contact Us

If You have questions regarding this Policy or about the privacy practices of Robin, please contact us by email at [email protected]or at:

Robin Software BV
Attn: Patrick Speijers
Lovinklaan 1
6821 HX Arnhem, GLD
The Netherlands